Colonel Marc LaFortune, CD

Director of Artillery

Colonel J.M.A. LaFortune assumed the duties of Director of Artillery on 4 December 2016.

 

PAST OFFICERS ADMINISTERING ROYAL CANADIAN ARTILLERY AND

DIRECTORS OF ARTILLERY OR EQUIVALENT

OFFICER ADMINISTERING ROYAL CANADIAN ARTILLERY

October 1919                   Colonel A.T. Ogilvie, DSO June 1922                      Colonel L.A.G.O. Roy November 1926              Colonel W.H.P. Elkins, DSO February 1930                 Lieutenant-Colonel J.C. Stewart, DSO March 1934                     Colonel W.G. Hagarty, DSO September 1939              Colonel C.V. Stockwell, DSO

DIRECTOR OF MECHANIZATION AND ARTILLERY

February 1936                  Colonel N.O. Carr

DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL RESERACH

September 1940                Colonel G.P. Morrison, CBE, CD

DIRECTOR OF ARTILLERY

July 1942                       Colonel S.E.E. Morres, CD November 1943                Colonel W.E. Van Steenburgh January 1946                    Colonel J.S. Ross, DSO November 1948                 Lieutenant-Colonel H.W. Sterne, MBE (acting) September 1949                Colonel L.G. Clarke, OBE January 1954                    Lieutenant-Colonel G.P. Marriott, ED, CD August 1954                     Colonel A.J.B. Bailey, DSO, OBE, ED, CD August 1957                     Colonel H.W. Sterne, DSO, MBE, CD August 1960                     Colonel E.G. Brooks, DSO, OBE, CD November 1963                  Colonel J.L. Drewry, DSO, CD

CHIEF OF ARTILLERY

October 1965                      Colonel J.P. Beer, MBE, CD July 1969                         Colonel D.W. Francis, CD

DIRECTOR OF ARTILLERY

August 1970                        Colonel D.W. Francis, CD July 1972                           Colonel D.H. Gunter, CD June 1974                           Colonel A. Sosnkowski, CD January 1975                       Lieutenant-Colonel J.O. Ward, CD (acting) July 1975                           Colonel J.A. Cotter, CD July 1977                           Colonel H.J. Stein, CD August 1980                       Colonel R.P. Beaudry, CD June 1981                           Colonel H.R. Wheatley, CD July 1983                           Colonel D.B. Mc Gibbon, CD August 1985                        Colonel J.A. MacInnis, CD July 1986                            Colonel D.B. Walton, OMM, CD July 1988                            Colonel R.A. Dallaire, OMM, CD July 1989                            Colonel L.T.B. Mintz, CD July 1991                            Colonel M.K. Jeffery, CD July 1992                            Colonel G.J. Oehring, CD July 1993                            Colonel J.D. Briscoe, OMM, CD July 1995                            Colonel D.W. Read, CD July 1998                            Colonel M.D. Capstick, CD August 2000                        Colonel S.J. Gillies, CD June 2002                            Colonel R.D. Gunn, CD June 2006                            Colonel J.C.R.  Lacroix, CD May 2008                            Colonel D.D Marshall, CD May 2010                             Colonel B.W.G. McPherson, CD Feb 2012                             Colonel L.C. Dalton, CD Mar 2014                             Colonel T.J. Bishop, CD Dec 2016

« Go Back