BGen (ret’d) W.W. Turner, CD

Colonel Commandant – 04 August 1979 – 31 August 1986

Brigadier-General Turner was born September 17, 1921 at Winnipeg, Manitoba. He was educated at St. Michael’s Esquimalt High School and is a graduate of the Royal Military College of Canada.

Brigadier-General Turner enlisted in the nonpermanent active militia in 1938. He enrolled in the Canadian Army (Active) as a cadet at RMC and was commissioned as a Lieutenant in June 1942. During the Second World War he served in Canada, Great Britain and Northwest Europe as a GPO, CPO, and FOO in 4 Cdn Armd Div reaching the rank of Captain in December 1944.

On his return to Canada in October 1945 he was posted to 1 Field Regiment, RCHA, and served a short period at 4 Wing, 1 Repatriation Depot before proceeding to Great Britain to attend the Long Gunnery Staff Course in September 1946. On his return to Canadian, he was posted to the Royal Canadian School of Artillery, Shilo, Manitoba where he served until March 1951 when he was posted to 2 RCHA.

He proceeded again to Great Britain in July 1951 as an exchange officer at the Royal School of Artillery. He returned to Canada in October 1953 and was posted to Headquarters Eastern Ontario Area where he served until January 1964 when he was selected to attend the4 Canadian Army Staff College.

Upon graduation in November 1954 he was promoted to the rank of Major and appointed GSO2, Headquarters Western Command. In November 1956 he was appointed Officer Commanding, 4 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery. He was posted to the Middle East as a UN Truce Supervisory Officer in Palestine in November 1957 and served there until July 1959 when he proceeded to Germany and was appointed Brigade Major, Headquarters 4 Canadian Infantry Brigade Group.

Brigadier-General Turner was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in July 1961 and appointed Commanding Officer, 3rd Regiment, RCHA in Fort Prince of Wales Deilinghofen, Germany. Brigadier-General Turner returned with his regiment to Fort Osborne Barracks Winnipeg in February 1964. He held the appointment of Acting Commander, 1 Canadian Infantry Brigade Group from April 1965 to August of the same year when he was appointed to the Directorate of personnel Support Plans at Canadian Forces Headquarters in Ottawa.

In September 1966 he was promoted to the rank of Colonel and appointed Commander, Canadian Contingent and Deputy Chief of Staff United Nations Forces Cyprus. He returned to Canada in July 1967 and was appointed Director of Operations, NDHQ. He was selected to attend the Imperial Defence College in January 1969. On his return to Canada he was appointed to the directing staff at the National Defence College, Kingston, Ontario.

Brigadier-General Turner was promoted to that rank in July 1973 and appointed Commandant of Royal Military College, Kingston, Ontario July 15, 1973.

He retired from active service in 1977 and retired in Kingston, Ontario. His six-year tour of duty as Colonel Commandant of The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery allowed him to have a positive influence on the development of young Canadians who joined the Armed Forces – he initiated the RCA Junior Officers’ Course, and he visited every gun position and gun detachment in the more than 20 Artillery units across Canada. His passion and dedication to the soldiers and officers of The Regiment was boundless as he sought to instil great pride in all members of The Regiment in their service to Canada, at home and abroad.

Brigadier-General Turner passed away in Kingston, Ontario on 13 December 2016 at the age of 96.

 

« Go Back